Sunday, February 25, 2018
Close  
  • share this

Japan eases visa requirements for Filipinos

Mt. Fuji

Mt. Fuji. INQUIRER.net PHOTO

MANILA, Philippines–Japan has started its “substantial relaxation’’ of visa requirements for nationals from the Philippines, Indonesia and Vietnam to lure more tourists into the East Asian country.

The Japanese embassy in Manila said in its website that the substantial relaxation of multiple visas that started last Tuesday for the three countries had been announced as early as June 17 by the ministerial council on the promotion of Japan as a tourism-oriented country.

“In addition to the relaxation of visa issuance requirements, the period of validity will be extended for up to five years,” the embassy said.

ADVERTISEMENT

Also, applicants residing outside of their countries of origin can apply at the diplomatic mission which has jurisdiction over their place of residence.

Japan will also simplify, starting in November, the application procedures for those traveling in package tours that are handled by registered Japanese travel agencies.

Japanese tourism

The embassy said these measures would contribute to the promotion of Japanese tourism and to “the even higher goal of attracting 20 million foreign visitors, the growth strategy, as well as the promotion of people-to-people exchanges.”

The embassy said Japan had relaxed certain conditions for the issuance of multiple-entry visa for short-term stay for eligible applicants since it started to issue them last July 1.

Those eligible for multiple-entry visas will be allowed to stay in Japan for a period of 14 to 30 days.

For them to be issued the visa, they have to meet any of the following conditions:

  • A person who has financial capability to support his/her trip provided he/she has travelled to Japan as temporary visitor within the last three years and has not violated any rules and regulations of Japan nor had problems with their immigration status during their period of stay;
  • A person who has traveled to Japan as temporary visitor within the last three years and has not violated any rules and regulations of Japan nor had problems with their immigration status during their period of stay and has traveled as temporary visitor to G7 countries (excluding Japan) several times within the last three years;
  • A person who has sufficient financial capacity; and
  • The immediate family members (spouse/child) of the person meeting the sufficient financial capacity condition.

Among the documents that applicants will need to submit are: a visa application form, machine-readable passport, proof of previous travel to Japan, bank certificate, employment certificate and letter of explanation for requesting the visa.–With Matikas Santos, INQUIRER.net

ADVERTISEMENT

RELATED STORIES

Japan now issuing multiple-entry visas to Filipinos

Japan mulls no visa rule for Filipinos

Japan further relaxes visa rules for Filipinos

Originally posted: 12:51 PM | Wednesday, October 1st, 2014

Don't miss out on the latest news and information.
View comments

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: Foreign affairs, Global Nation, Indonesia, Japan, Philippines, Vietnam, visa
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.


© Copyright 1997-2018 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved