Thursday, December 14, 2017
Close  
globalnation /
  • 3645
    shares

Pinoy kids reap awards in Math olympiad

/ 05:22 PM December 06, 2017

The Philippine Team with His Excellency Ambassador Charles Jose and Consul Raly Tejada.

Filipino elementary students have bagged multiple major awards in an international mathematics competition held in Malaysia.

The young Pinoy math wizards under the Asian MathSci League Inc. took home six gold, seven silver, and 11 bronze medals from the 4th Malaysia International Mathematics Olympiad 2017 held last November 26 -27 at Lai Meng in Kuala Lumpur.

The annual International Mathematical Olympiad is the world championship mathematics competition for students.

ADVERTISEMENT

A total of 1,136 students from Australia, Bulgaria, China, Hongkong, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan and Vietnam and 134 Malaysian schools participated in the competition.

The children also brought home trophies in the Team Category: two Champion, one First Runner-up, and two Second Runner-up finishes.

Aside from the individual medals and team trophies, they also bagged the third best performance in the Middle Primary Level Team Category.

The awardees are:

Middle Primary (Grades 3 & 4)

Individual Category

Gold Medalists : Sean Elliott Monzon (St Stephen’s High School); Reuben Joseph Felix  & Aiden Jomeil Bercilla (De La Salle Lipa Integrated School); Juan Sebastian Viernes (Makati Hope Christian School)

Silver Medalists: Matthew Defensor (Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo); Maru Adrian Robles &  Alonzo Alvarez (De La Salle Lipa Integrated School); Alexander Peter Benedict Lomibao (Ateneo de Manila Grade School)

ADVERTISEMENT

Bronze Medalists: Yosef Izak Kiak (St Stephen’s High School), Ayden Kenzie Chan (Uno High School), Julian Miles Panerio (Ateneo de Iloilo), Ma. Marju Jeremiah Sobeza (Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo), Danise Maydelle Fible (Cresente P. Chavez Central School, Guimaras), Loviña Mia Suguitan (University of the Philippines Integrated School), Matthew Andrei Go (Ateneo de Cebu)

Team Category

Champions

Lipa Team : Maru Adrian Robles, Alonzo Alvarez, Reuben Joseph Felix, Aiden Jomeil Bercilla

NCR A Team :  Alexander Peter Benedict Lomibao, Althea Vizanne Tambaba (Placido Del Mundo Elementary School), Angela Clare Tan (Tarlac Living Faith Academy), Loviña Mia Suguitan

First Runner-Up

NCR B Team : Djiren Riel Abdao (Integrated Montessori Center), Yosef Izak Kiak, Sean Elliott Monzon, Ayden Kenzie Chan

Second Runner-Up

Iloilo Team: Matthew Defensor, Julian Miles Panerio, Ma. Marju Jeremiah Sobeza, Danise Maydelle Fible

Overall Performance

Second Runner-Up

Lipa Team : Maru Adrian Robles, Alonzo Alvarez, Reuben Joseph Felix, Aiden Jomeil Bercilla

Upper Primary (Grades 5 & 6)

Individual Category

Gold Medalists : Jerome Samuel Tan (Makati Hope Christian School), Jonathan Anacan (Alimodian Central Elementary School)

Silver Medalists: Hans Dominic Gamboa (MGC New Life Christian Academy), Wilmarc Samuel Galamay (Diliman Preparatory School), Renzterton Sibal (Lourdes School of Mandaluyong)

Bronze Medalists: Sandrene Rylie Sy (MGC New Life Christian Academy), Chantal Jodi Filipino (Uno High School), Lorenzo Franco Kasilag (Diliman Preparatory School), Angela Kyra Salarda (Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo)

Team Category

Second Runner-Up

NCR A Team: Sandrene Rylie Sy, Jerome Samuel Tan, Hans Dominic Gamboa, Chantal Jodi Filipino

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: 4th Malaysia International Mathematics Olympiad 2017, Asian MathSci League, math competition, math wizards
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.




© Copyright 1997-2016 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved